Monday, January 23, 2012

Monday's music

Monday's music will be totally in tune with what is on my mind these day. The one thing that totally absorbs my attention like never before despite the fact that I know already for years that I am blue girl.






So these are the figurines
Acting out all the scenes before my eyes
I thought I knew them all by name
But they started looking much the same
And it’s no surprise
But I don’t wanna listen
Too much

How can I give up on all the days I know I’ve won
There’s nothing but rainbows
I believe in the shadows
Now honey
Thought I might Be dropping out
But now I am gonna work it out
I am gonna work with me
I am Runnin’ like it …looser

Then I’m Rolling Like sea Rusty Ship On A Stormy Sea
You know that people are saying
Strange things
Talk to the hand ’cause I know you think the face is gone
I don’t wanna listen
Too much

I’m not gonna give up on all the days I know I’ve won
There’s nothing but blue sky
There’s nothing but blue sky
Nothings gonna stop me now
I am skimming like a skipping stone on a silver lake
I take it when the chips are down
But to play the perfect happy clown
You gotta make a mistake (gotta make mistakes)

People are saying
Strange things
And I don’t wanna listen (I don’t wanna listen)
Too much yeah
Nothing but blue sky
Blue Sky
How can I tell you I Know this wont Be the last Song
I don’t wanna listen (I don’t wanna listen)
Too much

Not gonna give up on the days I know I’ve won
That’s where I am going
’cause there is nothing nothing but blue sky
That’s where I am going
Nothing but
Rainbows falling down on me …uh yeah hey
Nothing but blue sky
Can’t you see
That’s where I am going
Got to believe me
That’s where I am going


Blue will be around at least for the week to come. For some, blue is the word of feeling depressed, while for others blue describes the moments of total clarity.

What does blue mean for you?

Have a great start of your week.

Elizabeth

2 comments:

Zuzana said...

Oh beuatiful! You have to make your comments section to come up as a separate window as when i want to comment the music gets cut.;)
Anyway, I never heard this song before and I LOVE IT! Love the lyrics and I love his voice and the video too.
The colour blue is to me a cool colour, but it symbolizes the best in nature for me - the skies and the sea. The endless views and ultimate freedom.
I hope you will have a lovely blue Monday.;)
Now I am going back to listen to the end of that song.;)
xoxo

Anneli/Bockfilz said...

Yes, I agree with Zuzana: blue is the sky, the sea and freedom - but it is also calmness, clear water and the mystery of the blue hour ... and innocence.

Blue in combination with white makes me think of Scandinavian summers, blue in comination with bright red is youth and power ...